Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private for-profit, Murfreesboro TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Murfreesboro, TN

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro

Net price / year
$18,716
Earnings, 10 years
$30,461
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $30,461 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityPaul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro
Net price / yr$12,595$18,716
Total net cost$50,380$74,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$30,461
Median debt$27,249$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$432,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro?

Bethel University, at $12,595 a year after aid versus $18,716 — a gap of $6,121 a year, or $24,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $17,021 more than the $30,461 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro?

Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $19,332. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro?
Bethel University: $12,595/yr net price after aid versus $18,716/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro — a difference of $6,121 a year, or about $24,484 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $30,461 at Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro — a $17,021 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.