Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bethel University vs Welch College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, McKenzie TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Gallatin TN

Option A McKenzie, TN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$12,595
Earnings, 10 years
$47,482
Payback
No payback

Option B Gallatin, TN

Welch College

Net price / year
$25,263
Earnings, 10 years
$42,198
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bethel University comes closer — median earnings $47,482 against a $50,380 total, vs $42,198 at Welch College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBethel UniversityWelch College
Net price / yr$12,595$25,263
Total net cost$50,380$101,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,482$42,198
Median debt$27,249$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$67,940-$224,292

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Welch College?

Bethel University, at $12,595 a year after aid versus $25,263 — a gap of $12,668 a year, or $50,672 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bethel University or Welch College graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $47,482 ten years after entry, $5,284 more than the $42,198 at Welch College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bethel University or Welch College?

Welch College: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,249 at Bethel University, a difference of $7,749. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Welch College, against 35% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bethel University vs Welch College: frequently asked questions

Is Bethel University or Welch College a better value?
Bethel University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bethel University or Welch College?
Bethel University: $12,595/yr net price after aid versus $25,263/yr at Welch College — a difference of $12,668 a year, or about $50,672 over four years.
Do Bethel University or Welch College graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $47,482 ten years after entry, versus $42,198 at Welch College — a $5,284 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.