Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Big Bend Community College vs Grays Harbor College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moses Lake WA · vs · Public, Aberdeen WA

Option A Moses Lake, WA

Big Bend Community College

Net price / year
$12,210
Earnings, 10 years
$43,814
Payback
No payback

Option B Aberdeen, WA

Grays Harbor College

Net price / year
$4,783
Earnings, 10 years
$40,865
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Big Bend Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,814 against a $24,420 total, vs $40,865 at Grays Harbor College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBig Bend Community CollegeGrays Harbor College
Net price / yr$12,210$4,783
Total net cost$24,420$9,566
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,814$40,865
Median debt$9,166$11,075
Payback——
20-year net return-$115,340-$159,466

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Big Bend Community College or Grays Harbor College?

Grays Harbor College, at $4,783 a year after aid versus $12,210 — a gap of $7,427 a year, or $14,854 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Big Bend Community College or Grays Harbor College graduates earn more?

Big Bend Community College graduates report a median $43,814 ten years after entry, $2,949 more than the $40,865 at Grays Harbor College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Big Bend Community College or Grays Harbor College?

Big Bend Community College: its completers carry a median $9,166 in federal loans versus $11,075 at Grays Harbor College, a difference of $1,909. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Big Bend Community College, against 39% at Grays Harbor College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Big Bend Community College vs Grays Harbor College: frequently asked questions

Is Big Bend Community College or Grays Harbor College a better value?
Big Bend Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Big Bend Community College or Grays Harbor College?
Grays Harbor College: $4,783/yr net price after aid versus $12,210/yr at Big Bend Community College — a difference of $7,427 a year, or about $14,854 over four years.
Do Big Bend Community College or Grays Harbor College graduates earn more?
Big Bend Community College graduates earn a median $43,814 ten years after entry, versus $40,865 at Grays Harbor College — a $2,949 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.