Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Big Bend Community College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane: which has better ROI?

Public, Moses Lake WA · vs · Private for-profit, Spokane Valley WA

Option A Moses Lake, WA

Big Bend Community College

Net price / year
$12,210
Earnings, 10 years
$43,814
Payback
No payback

Option B Spokane Valley, WA

Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane

Net price / year
$22,646
Earnings, 10 years
$27,209
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Big Bend Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,814 against a $24,420 total, vs $27,209 at Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBig Bend Community CollegePaul Mitchell the School-Spokane
Net price / yr$12,210$22,646
Total net cost$24,420$90,584
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,814$27,209
Median debt$9,166$10,556
Payback——
20-year net return-$115,340-$513,604

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Big Bend Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane?

Big Bend Community College, at $12,210 a year after aid versus $22,646 — a gap of $10,436 a year, or $66,164 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Big Bend Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane graduates earn more?

Big Bend Community College graduates report a median $43,814 ten years after entry, $16,605 more than the $27,209 at Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Big Bend Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane?

Big Bend Community College: its completers carry a median $9,166 in federal loans versus $10,556 at Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane, a difference of $1,390. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane, against 42% at Big Bend Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Big Bend Community College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane: frequently asked questions

Is Big Bend Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane a better value?
Big Bend Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Big Bend Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane?
Big Bend Community College: $12,210/yr net price after aid versus $22,646/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane — a difference of $10,436 a year, or about $66,164 over four years.
Do Big Bend Community College or Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane graduates earn more?
Big Bend Community College graduates earn a median $43,814 ten years after entry, versus $27,209 at Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane — a $16,605 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.