Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Binghamton University vs Colgate University: which has better ROI?

Public, Vestal NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Hamilton NY

Option A Vestal, NY

Binghamton University

Net price / year
$21,620
Earnings, 10 years
$80,596
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B Hamilton, NY

Colgate University

Net price / year
$28,786
Earnings, 10 years
$85,139
Payback
3.1 yrs
The verdict

Binghamton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $86,480 in 2.7 years versus 3.1 years at Colgate University, on median earnings of $80,596 vs $85,139 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBinghamton UniversityColgate University
Net price / yr$21,620$28,786
Total net cost$86,480$115,144
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,596$85,139
Median debt$18,500$15,000
Payback2.7 yrs3.1 yrs
20-year net return$558,240$620,436

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Binghamton University or Colgate University?

Binghamton University, at $21,620 a year after aid versus $28,786 — a gap of $7,166 a year, or $28,664 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Binghamton University or Colgate University graduates earn more?

Colgate University graduates report a median $85,139 ten years after entry, $4,543 more than the $80,596 at Binghamton University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Binghamton University or Colgate University?

Colgate University: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Binghamton University, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Colgate University, against 82% at Binghamton University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Binghamton University vs Colgate University: frequently asked questions

Is Binghamton University or Colgate University a better value?
Binghamton University. It clears its $86,480 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 3.1 years at Colgate University, on median earnings of $80,596 vs $85,139 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Binghamton University or Colgate University?
Binghamton University: $21,620/yr net price after aid versus $28,786/yr at Colgate University — a difference of $7,166 a year, or about $28,664 over four years.
Do Binghamton University or Colgate University graduates earn more?
Colgate University graduates earn a median $85,139 ten years after entry, versus $80,596 at Binghamton University — a $4,543 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.