Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Binghamton University vs Fashion Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Vestal NY · vs · Public, New York NY

Option A Vestal, NY

Binghamton University

Net price / year
$21,620
Earnings, 10 years
$80,596
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B New York, NY

Fashion Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$19,095
Earnings, 10 years
$62,696
Payback
2.7 yrs
The verdict

Binghamton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $86,480 in 2.7 years versus 2.7 years at Fashion Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $80,596 vs $62,696 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBinghamton UniversityFashion Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$21,620$19,095
Total net cost$86,480$38,190
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,596$62,696
Median debt$18,500$12,000
Payback2.7 yrs2.7 yrs
20-year net return$558,240$248,530

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Binghamton University or Fashion Institute of Technology?

Fashion Institute of Technology, at $19,095 a year after aid versus $21,620 — a gap of $2,525 a year, or $48,290 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Binghamton University or Fashion Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Binghamton University graduates report a median $80,596 ten years after entry, $17,900 more than the $62,696 at Fashion Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Binghamton University or Fashion Institute of Technology?

Fashion Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Binghamton University, a difference of $6,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Binghamton University, against 81% at Fashion Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Binghamton University vs Fashion Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Binghamton University or Fashion Institute of Technology a better value?
Binghamton University. It clears its $86,480 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 2.7 years at Fashion Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $80,596 vs $62,696 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Binghamton University or Fashion Institute of Technology?
Fashion Institute of Technology: $19,095/yr net price after aid versus $21,620/yr at Binghamton University — a difference of $2,525 a year, or about $48,290 over four years.
Do Binghamton University or Fashion Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Binghamton University graduates earn a median $80,596 ten years after entry, versus $62,696 at Fashion Institute of Technology — a $17,900 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.