Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Binghamton University vs Manhattan University: which has better ROI?

Public, Vestal NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Riverdale NY

Option A Vestal, NY

Binghamton University

Net price / year
$21,620
Earnings, 10 years
$80,596
Payback
2.7 yrs

Option B Riverdale, NY

Manhattan University

Net price / year
$27,256
Earnings, 10 years
$86,316
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

Binghamton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $86,480 in 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at Manhattan University, on median earnings of $80,596 vs $86,316 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBinghamton UniversityManhattan University
Net price / yr$21,620$27,256
Total net cost$86,480$109,024
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,596$86,316
Median debt$18,500$26,000
Payback2.7 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$558,240$650,096

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Binghamton University or Manhattan University?

Binghamton University, at $21,620 a year after aid versus $27,256 — a gap of $5,636 a year, or $22,544 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Binghamton University or Manhattan University graduates earn more?

Manhattan University graduates report a median $86,316 ten years after entry, $5,720 more than the $80,596 at Binghamton University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Binghamton University or Manhattan University?

Binghamton University: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Manhattan University, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Binghamton University, against 64% at Manhattan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Binghamton University vs Manhattan University: frequently asked questions

Is Binghamton University or Manhattan University a better value?
Binghamton University. It clears its $86,480 net cost in about 2.7 years versus 2.9 years at Manhattan University, on median earnings of $80,596 vs $86,316 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Binghamton University or Manhattan University?
Binghamton University: $21,620/yr net price after aid versus $27,256/yr at Manhattan University — a difference of $5,636 a year, or about $22,544 over four years.
Do Binghamton University or Manhattan University graduates earn more?
Manhattan University graduates earn a median $86,316 ten years after entry, versus $80,596 at Binghamton University — a $5,720 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.