Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Biola University vs Simpson University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, La Mirada CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Redding CA

Option A La Mirada, CA

Biola University

Net price / year
$31,495
Earnings, 10 years
$56,778
Payback
15 yrs

Option B Redding, CA

Simpson University

Net price / year
$27,817
Earnings, 10 years
$54,340
Payback
18.6 yrs
The verdict

Biola University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $125,980 in 15 years versus 18.6 years at Simpson University, on median earnings of $56,778 vs $54,340 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBiola UniversitySimpson University
Net price / yr$31,495$27,817
Total net cost$125,980$111,268
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,778$54,340
Median debt$23,875$18,750
Payback15 yrs18.6 yrs
20-year net return$42,380$8,332

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Biola University or Simpson University?

Simpson University, at $27,817 a year after aid versus $31,495 — a gap of $3,678 a year, or $14,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Biola University or Simpson University graduates earn more?

Biola University graduates report a median $56,778 ten years after entry, $2,438 more than the $54,340 at Simpson University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Biola University or Simpson University?

Simpson University: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $23,875 at Biola University, a difference of $5,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Biola University, against 49% at Simpson University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Biola University vs Simpson University: frequently asked questions

Is Biola University or Simpson University a better value?
Biola University. It clears its $125,980 net cost in about 15 years versus 18.6 years at Simpson University, on median earnings of $56,778 vs $54,340 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Biola University or Simpson University?
Simpson University: $27,817/yr net price after aid versus $31,495/yr at Biola University — a difference of $3,678 a year, or about $14,712 over four years.
Do Biola University or Simpson University graduates earn more?
Biola University graduates earn a median $56,778 ten years after entry, versus $54,340 at Simpson University — a $2,438 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.