Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Biola University vs Stanbridge University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, La Mirada CA · vs · Private for-profit, Irvine CA

Option A La Mirada, CA

Biola University

Net price / year
$31,495
Earnings, 10 years
$56,778
Payback
15 yrs

Option B Irvine, CA

Stanbridge University

Net price / year
$45,372
Earnings, 10 years
$62,144
Payback
13.2 yrs
The verdict

Stanbridge University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $181,488 in 13.2 years versus 15 years at Biola University, on median earnings of $62,144 vs $56,778 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBiola UniversityStanbridge University
Net price / yr$31,495$45,372
Total net cost$125,980$181,488
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,778$62,144
Median debt$23,875$20,000
Payback15 yrs13.2 yrs
20-year net return$42,380$94,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Biola University or Stanbridge University?

Biola University, at $31,495 a year after aid versus $45,372 — a gap of $13,877 a year, or $55,508 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Biola University or Stanbridge University graduates earn more?

Stanbridge University graduates report a median $62,144 ten years after entry, $5,366 more than the $56,778 at Biola University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Biola University or Stanbridge University?

Stanbridge University: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $23,875 at Biola University, a difference of $3,875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Biola University, against 62% at Stanbridge University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Biola University vs Stanbridge University: frequently asked questions

Is Biola University or Stanbridge University a better value?
Stanbridge University. It clears its $181,488 net cost in about 13.2 years versus 15 years at Biola University, on median earnings of $62,144 vs $56,778 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Biola University or Stanbridge University?
Biola University: $31,495/yr net price after aid versus $45,372/yr at Stanbridge University — a difference of $13,877 a year, or about $55,508 over four years.
Do Biola University or Stanbridge University graduates earn more?
Stanbridge University graduates earn a median $62,144 ten years after entry, versus $56,778 at Biola University — a $5,366 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.