Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Biola University vs The Master's University and Seminary: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, La Mirada CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Santa Clarita CA

Option A La Mirada, CA

Biola University

Net price / year
$31,495
Earnings, 10 years
$56,778
Payback
15 yrs

Option B Santa Clarita, CA

The Master's University and Seminary

Net price / year
$32,647
Earnings, 10 years
$57,106
Payback
14.9 yrs
The verdict

The Master's University and Seminary has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $130,588 in 14.9 years versus 15 years at Biola University, on median earnings of $57,106 vs $56,778 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBiola UniversityThe Master's University and Seminary
Net price / yr$31,495$32,647
Total net cost$125,980$130,588
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,778$57,106
Median debt$23,875$20,500
Payback15 yrs14.9 yrs
20-year net return$42,380$44,332

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Biola University or The Master's University and Seminary?

Biola University, at $31,495 a year after aid versus $32,647 — a gap of $1,152 a year, or $4,608 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Biola University or The Master's University and Seminary graduates earn more?

The Master's University and Seminary graduates report a median $57,106 ten years after entry, $328 more than the $56,778 at Biola University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Biola University or The Master's University and Seminary?

The Master's University and Seminary: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $23,875 at Biola University, a difference of $3,375. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at The Master's University and Seminary, against 68% at Biola University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Biola University vs The Master's University and Seminary: frequently asked questions

Is Biola University or The Master's University and Seminary a better value?
The Master's University and Seminary. It clears its $130,588 net cost in about 14.9 years versus 15 years at Biola University, on median earnings of $57,106 vs $56,778 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Biola University or The Master's University and Seminary?
Biola University: $31,495/yr net price after aid versus $32,647/yr at The Master's University and Seminary — a difference of $1,152 a year, or about $4,608 over four years.
Do Biola University or The Master's University and Seminary graduates earn more?
The Master's University and Seminary graduates earn a median $57,106 ten years after entry, versus $56,778 at Biola University — a $328 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.