Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Biola University vs Thomas Aquinas College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, La Mirada CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Santa Paula CA

Option A La Mirada, CA

Biola University

Net price / year
$31,495
Earnings, 10 years
$56,778
Payback
15 yrs

Option B Santa Paula, CA

Thomas Aquinas College

Net price / year
$26,196
Earnings, 10 years
$55,619
Payback
14.4 yrs
The verdict

Thomas Aquinas College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $104,784 in 14.4 years versus 15 years at Biola University, on median earnings of $55,619 vs $56,778 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBiola UniversityThomas Aquinas College
Net price / yr$31,495$26,196
Total net cost$125,980$104,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,778$55,619
Median debt$23,875$18,000
Payback15 yrs14.4 yrs
20-year net return$42,380$40,396

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Biola University or Thomas Aquinas College?

Thomas Aquinas College, at $26,196 a year after aid versus $31,495 — a gap of $5,299 a year, or $21,196 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Biola University or Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?

Biola University graduates report a median $56,778 ten years after entry, $1,159 more than the $55,619 at Thomas Aquinas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Biola University or Thomas Aquinas College?

Thomas Aquinas College: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $23,875 at Biola University, a difference of $5,875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Thomas Aquinas College, against 68% at Biola University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Biola University vs Thomas Aquinas College: frequently asked questions

Is Biola University or Thomas Aquinas College a better value?
Thomas Aquinas College. It clears its $104,784 net cost in about 14.4 years versus 15 years at Biola University, on median earnings of $55,619 vs $56,778 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Biola University or Thomas Aquinas College?
Thomas Aquinas College: $26,196/yr net price after aid versus $31,495/yr at Biola University — a difference of $5,299 a year, or about $21,196 over four years.
Do Biola University or Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?
Biola University graduates earn a median $56,778 ten years after entry, versus $55,619 at Thomas Aquinas College — a $1,159 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.