Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Public, Chicago IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College

Net price / year
$9,494
Earnings, 10 years
$28,467
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Black Hawk College comes closer — median earnings $37,253 against a $27,776 total, vs $28,467 at City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeCity Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College
Net price / yr$6,944$9,494
Total net cost$27,776$37,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$28,467
Median debt$8,375$6,180
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$435,836

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $9,494 — a gap of $2,550 a year, or $10,200 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College graduates earn more?

Black Hawk College graduates report a median $37,253 ten years after entry, $8,786 more than the $28,467 at City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College?

City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College: its completers carry a median $6,180 in federal loans versus $8,375 at Black Hawk College, a difference of $2,195. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Black Hawk College, against 31% at City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College a better value?
Black Hawk College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $9,494/yr at City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College — a difference of $2,550 a year, or about $10,200 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College graduates earn more?
Black Hawk College graduates earn a median $37,253 ten years after entry, versus $28,467 at City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College — a $8,786 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.