Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs East-West University: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicago IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Chicago, IL

East-West University

Net price / year
$21,697
Earnings, 10 years
$29,963
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Black Hawk College comes closer — median earnings $37,253 against a $27,776 total, vs $29,963 at East-West University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeEast-West University
Net price / yr$6,944$21,697
Total net cost$27,776$86,788
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$29,963
Median debt$8,375$26,986
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$454,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or East-West University?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $21,697 — a gap of $14,753 a year, or $59,012 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or East-West University graduates earn more?

Black Hawk College graduates report a median $37,253 ten years after entry, $7,290 more than the $29,963 at East-West University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or East-West University?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $26,986 at East-West University, a difference of $18,611. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Black Hawk College, against 16% at East-West University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs East-West University: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or East-West University a better value?
Black Hawk College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or East-West University?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $21,697/yr at East-West University — a difference of $14,753 a year, or about $59,012 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or East-West University graduates earn more?
Black Hawk College graduates earn a median $37,253 ten years after entry, versus $29,963 at East-West University — a $7,290 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.