Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs G Skin & Beauty Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Private for-profit, Schaumburg IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Schaumburg, IL

G Skin & Beauty Institute

Net price / year
$21,847
Earnings, 10 years
$29,032
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Black Hawk College comes closer — median earnings $37,253 against a $27,776 total, vs $29,032 at G Skin & Beauty Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeG Skin & Beauty Institute
Net price / yr$6,944$21,847
Total net cost$27,776$87,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$29,032
Median debt$8,375$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$473,948

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or G Skin & Beauty Institute?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $21,847 — a gap of $14,903 a year, or $59,612 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or G Skin & Beauty Institute graduates earn more?

Black Hawk College graduates report a median $37,253 ten years after entry, $8,221 more than the $29,032 at G Skin & Beauty Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or G Skin & Beauty Institute?

G Skin & Beauty Institute: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $8,375 at Black Hawk College, a difference of $2,042. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at G Skin & Beauty Institute, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs G Skin & Beauty Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or G Skin & Beauty Institute a better value?
Black Hawk College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or G Skin & Beauty Institute?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $21,847/yr at G Skin & Beauty Institute — a difference of $14,903 a year, or about $59,612 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or G Skin & Beauty Institute graduates earn more?
Black Hawk College graduates earn a median $37,253 ten years after entry, versus $29,032 at G Skin & Beauty Institute — a $8,221 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.