Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs Greenville University: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Greenville, IL

Greenville University

Net price / year
$19,533
Earnings, 10 years
$46,827
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Greenville University comes closer — median earnings $46,827 against a $78,132 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeGreenville University
Net price / yr$6,944$19,533
Total net cost$27,776$78,132
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$46,827
Median debt$8,375$23,875
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$108,792

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Greenville University?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $19,533 — a gap of $12,589 a year, or $50,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or Greenville University graduates earn more?

Greenville University graduates report a median $46,827 ten years after entry, $9,574 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or Greenville University?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $23,875 at Greenville University, a difference of $15,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Greenville University, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs Greenville University: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or Greenville University a better value?
Greenville University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Greenville University?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $19,533/yr at Greenville University — a difference of $12,589 a year, or about $50,356 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or Greenville University graduates earn more?
Greenville University graduates earn a median $46,827 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $9,574 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.