Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs John Wood Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Public, Quincy IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Quincy, IL

John Wood Community College

Net price / year
$7,050
Earnings, 10 years
$38,631
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but John Wood Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,631 against a $14,100 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeJohn Wood Community College
Net price / yr$6,944$7,050
Total net cost$27,776$14,100
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$38,631
Median debt$8,375$8,029
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$208,680

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $7,050 — a gap of $106 a year, or $13,676 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College graduates earn more?

John Wood Community College graduates report a median $38,631 ten years after entry, $1,378 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College?

John Wood Community College: its completers carry a median $8,029 in federal loans versus $8,375 at Black Hawk College, a difference of $346. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at John Wood Community College, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs John Wood Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College a better value?
John Wood Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $7,050/yr at John Wood Community College — a difference of $106 a year, or about $13,676 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College graduates earn more?
John Wood Community College graduates earn a median $38,631 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $1,378 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.