Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs Kaskaskia College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Public, Centralia IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Centralia, IL

Kaskaskia College

Net price / year
$6,477
Earnings, 10 years
$38,801
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kaskaskia College comes closer — median earnings $38,801 against a $25,908 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeKaskaskia College
Net price / yr$6,944$6,477
Total net cost$27,776$25,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$38,801
Median debt$8,375$3,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$217,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Kaskaskia College?

Kaskaskia College, at $6,477 a year after aid versus $6,944 — a gap of $467 a year, or $1,868 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or Kaskaskia College graduates earn more?

Kaskaskia College graduates report a median $38,801 ten years after entry, $1,548 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or Kaskaskia College?

Kaskaskia College: its completers carry a median $3,750 in federal loans versus $8,375 at Black Hawk College, a difference of $4,625. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Kaskaskia College, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs Kaskaskia College: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or Kaskaskia College a better value?
Kaskaskia College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Kaskaskia College?
Kaskaskia College: $6,477/yr net price after aid versus $6,944/yr at Black Hawk College — a difference of $467 a year, or about $1,868 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or Kaskaskia College graduates earn more?
Kaskaskia College graduates earn a median $38,801 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $1,548 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.