Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs Kishwaukee College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Public, Malta IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Malta, IL

Kishwaukee College

Net price / year
$4,574
Earnings, 10 years
$39,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Kishwaukee College comes closer — median earnings $39,657 against a $9,148 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeKishwaukee College
Net price / yr$6,944$4,574
Total net cost$27,776$9,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$39,657
Median debt$8,375$9,395
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$183,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Kishwaukee College?

Kishwaukee College, at $4,574 a year after aid versus $6,944 — a gap of $2,370 a year, or $18,628 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or Kishwaukee College graduates earn more?

Kishwaukee College graduates report a median $39,657 ten years after entry, $2,404 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or Kishwaukee College?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $9,395 at Kishwaukee College, a difference of $1,020. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Kishwaukee College, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs Kishwaukee College: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or Kishwaukee College a better value?
Kishwaukee College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Kishwaukee College?
Kishwaukee College: $4,574/yr net price after aid versus $6,944/yr at Black Hawk College — a difference of $2,370 a year, or about $18,628 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or Kishwaukee College graduates earn more?
Kishwaukee College graduates earn a median $39,657 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $2,404 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.