Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Private for-profit, Melrose Park IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Melrose Park, IL

Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park

Net price / year
$25,598
Earnings, 10 years
$38,683
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Black Hawk College comes closer — median earnings $37,253 against a $27,776 total, vs $38,683 at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeLincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park
Net price / yr$6,944$25,598
Total net cost$27,776$102,392
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$38,683
Median debt$8,375$11,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$295,932

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $25,598 — a gap of $18,654 a year, or $74,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park graduates earn more?

Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park graduates report a median $38,683 ten years after entry, $1,430 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $11,250 at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park, a difference of $2,875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park a better value?
Black Hawk College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $25,598/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park — a difference of $18,654 a year, or about $74,616 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park graduates earn more?
Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park graduates earn a median $38,683 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $1,430 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.