Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs MDT College of Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Private for-profit, Chicago IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Chicago, IL

MDT College of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$30,833
Earnings, 10 years
$43,946
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but MDT College of Health Sciences comes closer — median earnings $43,946 against a $123,332 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeMDT College of Health Sciences
Net price / yr$6,944$30,833
Total net cost$27,776$123,332
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$43,946
Median debt$8,375$19,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$211,612

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or MDT College of Health Sciences?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $30,833 — a gap of $23,889 a year, or $95,556 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or MDT College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?

MDT College of Health Sciences graduates report a median $43,946 ten years after entry, $6,693 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or MDT College of Health Sciences?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $19,500 at MDT College of Health Sciences, a difference of $11,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at MDT College of Health Sciences, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs MDT College of Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or MDT College of Health Sciences a better value?
MDT College of Health Sciences comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or MDT College of Health Sciences?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $30,833/yr at MDT College of Health Sciences — a difference of $23,889 a year, or about $95,556 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or MDT College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?
MDT College of Health Sciences graduates earn a median $43,946 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $6,693 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.