Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs Richland Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Public, Decatur IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Decatur, IL

Richland Community College

Net price / year
$3,741
Earnings, 10 years
$38,793
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Richland Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,793 against a $14,964 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeRichland Community College
Net price / yr$6,944$3,741
Total net cost$27,776$14,964
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$38,793
Median debt$8,375$8,256
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$206,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Richland Community College?

Richland Community College, at $3,741 a year after aid versus $6,944 — a gap of $3,203 a year, or $12,812 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or Richland Community College graduates earn more?

Richland Community College graduates report a median $38,793 ten years after entry, $1,540 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or Richland Community College?

Richland Community College: its completers carry a median $8,256 in federal loans versus $8,375 at Black Hawk College, a difference of $119. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Richland Community College, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs Richland Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or Richland Community College a better value?
Richland Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Richland Community College?
Richland Community College: $3,741/yr net price after aid versus $6,944/yr at Black Hawk College — a difference of $3,203 a year, or about $12,812 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or Richland Community College graduates earn more?
Richland Community College graduates earn a median $38,793 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $1,540 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.