Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hawk College vs Sauk Valley Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Moline IL · vs · Public, Dixon IL

Option A Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback

Option B Dixon, IL

Sauk Valley Community College

Net price / year
$8,493
Earnings, 10 years
$40,458
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Sauk Valley Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,458 against a $33,972 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hawk CollegeSauk Valley Community College
Net price / yr$6,944$8,493
Total net cost$27,776$33,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,253$40,458
Median debt$8,375$8,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$249,916-$192,012

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Sauk Valley Community College?

Black Hawk College, at $6,944 a year after aid versus $8,493 — a gap of $1,549 a year, or $6,196 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hawk College or Sauk Valley Community College graduates earn more?

Sauk Valley Community College graduates report a median $40,458 ten years after entry, $3,205 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hawk College or Sauk Valley Community College?

Sauk Valley Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $8,375 at Black Hawk College, a difference of $125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Sauk Valley Community College, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hawk College vs Sauk Valley Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hawk College or Sauk Valley Community College a better value?
Sauk Valley Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hawk College or Sauk Valley Community College?
Black Hawk College: $6,944/yr net price after aid versus $8,493/yr at Sauk Valley Community College — a difference of $1,549 a year, or about $6,196 over four years.
Do Black Hawk College or Sauk Valley Community College graduates earn more?
Sauk Valley Community College graduates earn a median $40,458 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $3,205 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.