Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Black Hills State University vs Mount Marty University: which has better ROI?

Public, Spearfish SD · vs · Private nonprofit, Yankton SD

Option A Spearfish, SD

Black Hills State University

Net price / year
$15,911
Earnings, 10 years
$46,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Yankton, SD

Mount Marty University

Net price / year
$22,227
Earnings, 10 years
$48,179
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mount Marty University comes closer — median earnings $48,179 against a $88,908 total, vs $46,674 at Black Hills State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlack Hills State UniversityMount Marty University
Net price / yr$15,911$22,227
Total net cost$63,644$88,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,674$48,179
Median debt$26,000$26,396
Payback——
20-year net return-$97,364-$92,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Black Hills State University or Mount Marty University?

Black Hills State University, at $15,911 a year after aid versus $22,227 — a gap of $6,316 a year, or $25,264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Black Hills State University or Mount Marty University graduates earn more?

Mount Marty University graduates report a median $48,179 ten years after entry, $1,505 more than the $46,674 at Black Hills State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Black Hills State University or Mount Marty University?

Black Hills State University: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,396 at Mount Marty University, a difference of $396. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Mount Marty University, against 43% at Black Hills State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Black Hills State University vs Mount Marty University: frequently asked questions

Is Black Hills State University or Mount Marty University a better value?
Mount Marty University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Black Hills State University or Mount Marty University?
Black Hills State University: $15,911/yr net price after aid versus $22,227/yr at Mount Marty University — a difference of $6,316 a year, or about $25,264 over four years.
Do Black Hills State University or Mount Marty University graduates earn more?
Mount Marty University graduates earn a median $48,179 ten years after entry, versus $46,674 at Black Hills State University — a $1,505 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.