Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blackburn College vs Cosmetology & Spa Academy: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Carlinville IL · vs · Private for-profit, Crystal Lake IL

Option A Carlinville, IL

Blackburn College

Net price / year
$18,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,802
Payback
No payback

Option B Crystal Lake, IL

Cosmetology & Spa Academy

Net price / year
$16,708
Earnings, 10 years
$29,779
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blackburn College comes closer — median earnings $46,802 against a $73,840 total, vs $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlackburn CollegeCosmetology & Spa Academy
Net price / yr$18,460$16,708
Total net cost$73,840$66,832
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,802$29,779
Median debt$24,242$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$105,000-$438,452

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blackburn College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?

Cosmetology & Spa Academy, at $16,708 a year after aid versus $18,460 — a gap of $1,752 a year, or $7,008 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blackburn College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy graduates earn more?

Blackburn College graduates report a median $46,802 ten years after entry, $17,023 more than the $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blackburn College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?

Cosmetology & Spa Academy: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $24,242 at Blackburn College, a difference of $16,325. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Cosmetology & Spa Academy, against 57% at Blackburn College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blackburn College vs Cosmetology & Spa Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Blackburn College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy a better value?
Blackburn College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blackburn College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy?
Cosmetology & Spa Academy: $16,708/yr net price after aid versus $18,460/yr at Blackburn College — a difference of $1,752 a year, or about $7,008 over four years.
Do Blackburn College or Cosmetology & Spa Academy graduates earn more?
Blackburn College graduates earn a median $46,802 ten years after entry, versus $29,779 at Cosmetology & Spa Academy — a $17,023 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.