Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blackburn College vs First Institute of Travel Inc.: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Carlinville IL · vs · Private for-profit, Crystal Lake IL

Option A Carlinville, IL

Blackburn College

Net price / year
$18,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,802
Payback
No payback

Option B Crystal Lake, IL

First Institute of Travel Inc.

Net price / year
$20,528
Earnings, 10 years
$36,196
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blackburn College comes closer — median earnings $46,802 against a $73,840 total, vs $36,196 at First Institute of Travel Inc.. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlackburn CollegeFirst Institute of Travel Inc.
Net price / yr$18,460$20,528
Total net cost$73,840$82,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,802$36,196
Median debt$24,242$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$105,000-$325,392

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blackburn College or First Institute of Travel Inc.?

Blackburn College, at $18,460 a year after aid versus $20,528 — a gap of $2,068 a year, or $8,272 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blackburn College or First Institute of Travel Inc. graduates earn more?

Blackburn College graduates report a median $46,802 ten years after entry, $10,606 more than the $36,196 at First Institute of Travel Inc.. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blackburn College or First Institute of Travel Inc.?

First Institute of Travel Inc.: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $24,242 at Blackburn College, a difference of $14,742. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at First Institute of Travel Inc., against 57% at Blackburn College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blackburn College vs First Institute of Travel Inc.: frequently asked questions

Is Blackburn College or First Institute of Travel Inc. a better value?
Blackburn College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blackburn College or First Institute of Travel Inc.?
Blackburn College: $18,460/yr net price after aid versus $20,528/yr at First Institute of Travel Inc. — a difference of $2,068 a year, or about $8,272 over four years.
Do Blackburn College or First Institute of Travel Inc. graduates earn more?
Blackburn College graduates earn a median $46,802 ten years after entry, versus $36,196 at First Institute of Travel Inc. — a $10,606 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.