Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blackburn College vs Generations College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Carlinville IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicago IL

Option A Carlinville, IL

Blackburn College

Net price / year
$18,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,802
Payback
No payback

Option B Chicago, IL

Generations College

Net price / year
$18,894
Earnings, 10 years
$34,706
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blackburn College comes closer — median earnings $46,802 against a $73,840 total, vs $34,706 at Generations College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlackburn CollegeGenerations College
Net price / yr$18,460$18,894
Total net cost$73,840$37,788
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,802$34,706
Median debt$24,242$25,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$105,000-$310,868

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blackburn College or Generations College?

Blackburn College, at $18,460 a year after aid versus $18,894 — a gap of $434 a year, or $36,052 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blackburn College or Generations College graduates earn more?

Blackburn College graduates report a median $46,802 ten years after entry, $12,096 more than the $34,706 at Generations College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blackburn College or Generations College?

Blackburn College: its completers carry a median $24,242 in federal loans versus $25,250 at Generations College, a difference of $1,008. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Blackburn College, against 11% at Generations College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blackburn College vs Generations College: frequently asked questions

Is Blackburn College or Generations College a better value?
Blackburn College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blackburn College or Generations College?
Blackburn College: $18,460/yr net price after aid versus $18,894/yr at Generations College — a difference of $434 a year, or about $36,052 over four years.
Do Blackburn College or Generations College graduates earn more?
Blackburn College graduates earn a median $46,802 ten years after entry, versus $34,706 at Generations College — a $12,096 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.