Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blackhawk Technical College vs Nicolet Area Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Janesville WI · vs · Public, Rhinelander WI

Option A Janesville, WI

Blackhawk Technical College

Net price / year
$9,330
Earnings, 10 years
$41,620
Payback
No payback

Option B Rhinelander, WI

Nicolet Area Technical College

Net price / year
$8,255
Earnings, 10 years
$38,643
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blackhawk Technical College comes closer — median earnings $41,620 against a $37,320 total, vs $38,643 at Nicolet Area Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlackhawk Technical CollegeNicolet Area Technical College
Net price / yr$9,330$8,255
Total net cost$37,320$33,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,620$38,643
Median debt$9,550$7,837
Payback——
20-year net return-$172,120-$227,360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blackhawk Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College?

Nicolet Area Technical College, at $8,255 a year after aid versus $9,330 — a gap of $1,075 a year, or $4,300 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blackhawk Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College graduates earn more?

Blackhawk Technical College graduates report a median $41,620 ten years after entry, $2,977 more than the $38,643 at Nicolet Area Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blackhawk Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College?

Nicolet Area Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,837 in federal loans versus $9,550 at Blackhawk Technical College, a difference of $1,713. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Nicolet Area Technical College, against 34% at Blackhawk Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blackhawk Technical College vs Nicolet Area Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Blackhawk Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College a better value?
Blackhawk Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blackhawk Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College?
Nicolet Area Technical College: $8,255/yr net price after aid versus $9,330/yr at Blackhawk Technical College — a difference of $1,075 a year, or about $4,300 over four years.
Do Blackhawk Technical College or Nicolet Area Technical College graduates earn more?
Blackhawk Technical College graduates earn a median $41,620 ten years after entry, versus $38,643 at Nicolet Area Technical College — a $2,977 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.