Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blinn College District vs Amarillo College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brenham TX · vs · Public, Amarillo TX

Option A Brenham, TX

Blinn College District

Net price / year
$10,844
Earnings, 10 years
$46,318
Payback
No payback

Option B Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blinn College District comes closer — median earnings $46,318 against a $21,688 total, vs $41,302 at Amarillo College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlinn College DistrictAmarillo College
Net price / yr$10,844$4,600
Total net cost$21,688$9,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,318$41,302
Median debt$11,500$15,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$62,528-$150,360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blinn College District or Amarillo College?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $10,844 — a gap of $6,244 a year, or $12,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blinn College District or Amarillo College graduates earn more?

Blinn College District graduates report a median $46,318 ten years after entry, $5,016 more than the $41,302 at Amarillo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blinn College District or Amarillo College?

Blinn College District: its completers carry a median $11,500 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Amarillo College, against 11% at Blinn College District. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blinn College District vs Amarillo College: frequently asked questions

Is Blinn College District or Amarillo College a better value?
Blinn College District comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blinn College District or Amarillo College?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $10,844/yr at Blinn College District — a difference of $6,244 a year, or about $12,488 over four years.
Do Blinn College District or Amarillo College graduates earn more?
Blinn College District graduates earn a median $46,318 ten years after entry, versus $41,302 at Amarillo College — a $5,016 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.