Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Delta College of Arts & Technology: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Alexandria LA · vs · Private for-profit, Baton Rouge LA

Option A Alexandria, LA

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

Net price / year
$16,253
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Baton Rouge, LA

Delta College of Arts & Technology

Net price / year
$19,789
Earnings, 10 years
$34,222
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Delta College of Arts & Technology comes closer — median earnings $34,222 against a $79,156 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Cliff College-AlexandriaDelta College of Arts & Technology
Net price / yr$16,253$19,789
Total net cost$65,012$79,156
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,177$34,222
Median debt$9,500$7,393
Payback——
20-year net return-$588,672-$361,916

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Delta College of Arts & Technology?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, at $16,253 a year after aid versus $19,789 — a gap of $3,536 a year, or $14,144 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Delta College of Arts & Technology graduates earn more?

Delta College of Arts & Technology graduates report a median $34,222 ten years after entry, $12,045 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Delta College of Arts & Technology?

Delta College of Arts & Technology: its completers carry a median $7,393 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, a difference of $2,107. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Delta College of Arts & Technology, against 34% at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Delta College of Arts & Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Delta College of Arts & Technology a better value?
Delta College of Arts & Technology comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Delta College of Arts & Technology?
Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: $16,253/yr net price after aid versus $19,789/yr at Delta College of Arts & Technology — a difference of $3,536 a year, or about $14,144 over four years.
Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Delta College of Arts & Technology graduates earn more?
Delta College of Arts & Technology graduates earn a median $34,222 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a $12,045 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.