Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Alexandria LA · vs · Private for-profit, Baton Rouge LA

Option A Alexandria, LA

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

Net price / year
$16,253
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Baton Rouge, LA

Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge

Net price / year
$23,488
Earnings, 10 years
$25,699
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge comes closer — median earnings $25,699 against a $93,952 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Cliff College-AlexandriaPaul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge
Net price / yr$16,253$23,488
Total net cost$65,012$93,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,177$25,699
Median debt$9,500$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$588,672-$547,172

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, at $16,253 a year after aid versus $23,488 — a gap of $7,235 a year, or $28,940 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge graduates report a median $25,699 ten years after entry, $3,522 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,833 at Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge, a difference of $333. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge, against 34% at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge a better value?
Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge?
Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: $16,253/yr net price after aid versus $23,488/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge — a difference of $7,235 a year, or about $28,940 over four years.
Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge graduates earn a median $25,699 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a $3,522 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.