Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Remington College-Lafayette Campus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Alexandria LA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lafayette LA

Option A Alexandria, LA

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

Net price / year
$16,253
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Lafayette, LA

Remington College-Lafayette Campus

Net price / year
$29,592
Earnings, 10 years
$31,349
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Remington College-Lafayette Campus comes closer — median earnings $31,349 against a $118,368 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Cliff College-AlexandriaRemington College-Lafayette Campus
Net price / yr$16,253$29,592
Total net cost$65,012$118,368
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,177$31,349
Median debt$9,500$13,271
Payback——
20-year net return-$588,672-$458,588

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Lafayette Campus?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, at $16,253 a year after aid versus $29,592 — a gap of $13,339 a year, or $53,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Lafayette Campus graduates earn more?

Remington College-Lafayette Campus graduates report a median $31,349 ten years after entry, $9,172 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Lafayette Campus?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $13,271 at Remington College-Lafayette Campus, a difference of $3,771. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Remington College-Lafayette Campus, against 34% at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Remington College-Lafayette Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Lafayette Campus a better value?
Remington College-Lafayette Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Lafayette Campus?
Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: $16,253/yr net price after aid versus $29,592/yr at Remington College-Lafayette Campus — a difference of $13,339 a year, or about $53,356 over four years.
Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Lafayette Campus graduates earn more?
Remington College-Lafayette Campus graduates earn a median $31,349 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a $9,172 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.