Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Remington College-Shreveport Campus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Alexandria LA · vs · Private nonprofit, Shreveport LA

Option A Alexandria, LA

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

Net price / year
$16,253
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Shreveport, LA

Remington College-Shreveport Campus

Net price / year
$30,758
Earnings, 10 years
$31,349
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Remington College-Shreveport Campus comes closer — median earnings $31,349 against a $123,032 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Cliff College-AlexandriaRemington College-Shreveport Campus
Net price / yr$16,253$30,758
Total net cost$65,012$123,032
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,177$31,349
Median debt$9,500$13,271
Payback——
20-year net return-$588,672-$463,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Shreveport Campus?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, at $16,253 a year after aid versus $30,758 — a gap of $14,505 a year, or $58,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Shreveport Campus graduates earn more?

Remington College-Shreveport Campus graduates report a median $31,349 ten years after entry, $9,172 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Shreveport Campus?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $13,271 at Remington College-Shreveport Campus, a difference of $3,771. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, against 33% at Remington College-Shreveport Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Remington College-Shreveport Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Shreveport Campus a better value?
Remington College-Shreveport Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Shreveport Campus?
Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: $16,253/yr net price after aid versus $30,758/yr at Remington College-Shreveport Campus — a difference of $14,505 a year, or about $58,020 over four years.
Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Remington College-Shreveport Campus graduates earn more?
Remington College-Shreveport Campus graduates earn a median $31,349 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a $9,172 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.