Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Alexandria LA · vs · Private for-profit, Lafayette LA

Option A Alexandria, LA

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

Net price / year
$16,253
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Lafayette, LA

Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette

Net price / year
$23,394
Earnings, 10 years
$24,707
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette comes closer — median earnings $24,707 against a $93,576 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Cliff College-AlexandriaUnitech Training Academy-Lafayette
Net price / yr$16,253$23,394
Total net cost$65,012$93,576
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,177$24,707
Median debt$9,500$8,721
Payback——
20-year net return-$588,672-$566,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette?

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, at $16,253 a year after aid versus $23,394 — a gap of $7,141 a year, or $28,564 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette graduates earn more?

Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette graduates report a median $24,707 ten years after entry, $2,530 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette?

Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette: its completers carry a median $8,721 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, a difference of $779. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette, against 34% at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Cliff College-Alexandria vs Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette a better value?
Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette?
Blue Cliff College-Alexandria: $16,253/yr net price after aid versus $23,394/yr at Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette — a difference of $7,141 a year, or about $28,564 over four years.
Do Blue Cliff College-Alexandria or Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette graduates earn more?
Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette graduates earn a median $24,707 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Alexandria — a $2,530 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.