Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Cliff College-Metairie vs Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Metairie LA · vs · Private for-profit, Baton Rouge LA

Option A Metairie, LA

Blue Cliff College-Metairie

Net price / year
$9,863
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback

Option B Baton Rouge, LA

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge

Net price / year
$14,183
Earnings, 10 years
$43,011
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge comes closer — median earnings $43,011 against a $56,732 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Cliff College-MetairieDiesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge
Net price / yr$9,863$14,183
Total net cost$39,452$56,732
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,177$43,011
Median debt$9,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$563,112-$163,712

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Metairie or Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge?

Blue Cliff College-Metairie, at $9,863 a year after aid versus $14,183 — a gap of $4,320 a year, or $17,280 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Cliff College-Metairie or Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge graduates earn more?

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge graduates report a median $43,011 ten years after entry, $20,834 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Cliff College-Metairie or Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge?

Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge, against 56% at Blue Cliff College-Metairie. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Cliff College-Metairie vs Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Cliff College-Metairie or Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge a better value?
Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Cliff College-Metairie or Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge?
Blue Cliff College-Metairie: $9,863/yr net price after aid versus $14,183/yr at Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge — a difference of $4,320 a year, or about $17,280 over four years.
Do Blue Cliff College-Metairie or Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge graduates earn more?
Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge graduates earn a median $43,011 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Metairie — a $20,834 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.