Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Mountain Christian University vs Rust College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Blue Mountain MS · vs · Private nonprofit, Holly Springs MS

Option A Blue Mountain, MS

Blue Mountain Christian University

Net price / year
$24,016
Earnings, 10 years
$40,421
Payback
No payback

Option B Holly Springs, MS

Rust College

Net price / year
$12,587
Earnings, 10 years
$32,275
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blue Mountain Christian University comes closer — median earnings $40,421 against a $96,064 total, vs $32,275 at Rust College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Mountain Christian UniversityRust College
Net price / yr$24,016$12,587
Total net cost$96,064$50,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,421$32,275
Median debt$18,534$26,159
Payback——
20-year net return-$254,844-$372,048

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Mountain Christian University or Rust College?

Rust College, at $12,587 a year after aid versus $24,016 — a gap of $11,429 a year, or $45,716 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Mountain Christian University or Rust College graduates earn more?

Blue Mountain Christian University graduates report a median $40,421 ten years after entry, $8,146 more than the $32,275 at Rust College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Mountain Christian University or Rust College?

Blue Mountain Christian University: its completers carry a median $18,534 in federal loans versus $26,159 at Rust College, a difference of $7,625. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Blue Mountain Christian University, against 12% at Rust College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Mountain Christian University vs Rust College: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Mountain Christian University or Rust College a better value?
Blue Mountain Christian University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Mountain Christian University or Rust College?
Rust College: $12,587/yr net price after aid versus $24,016/yr at Blue Mountain Christian University — a difference of $11,429 a year, or about $45,716 over four years.
Do Blue Mountain Christian University or Rust College graduates earn more?
Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn a median $40,421 ten years after entry, versus $32,275 at Rust College — a $8,146 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.