Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Mountain Community College vs Phagans School of Hair Design: which has better ROI?

Public, Pendleton OR · vs · Private for-profit, Happy Valley OR

Option A Pendleton, OR

Blue Mountain Community College

Net price / year
$13,095
Earnings, 10 years
$38,375
Payback
No payback

Option B Happy Valley, OR

Phagans School of Hair Design

Net price / year
$16,313
Earnings, 10 years
$22,912
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blue Mountain Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,375 against a $26,190 total, vs $22,912 at Phagans School of Hair Design. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Mountain Community CollegePhagans School of Hair Design
Net price / yr$13,095$16,313
Total net cost$26,190$65,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,375$22,912
Median debt$12,000$8,297
Payback——
20-year net return-$225,890-$574,212

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Mountain Community College or Phagans School of Hair Design?

Blue Mountain Community College, at $13,095 a year after aid versus $16,313 — a gap of $3,218 a year, or $39,062 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Mountain Community College or Phagans School of Hair Design graduates earn more?

Blue Mountain Community College graduates report a median $38,375 ten years after entry, $15,463 more than the $22,912 at Phagans School of Hair Design. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Mountain Community College or Phagans School of Hair Design?

Phagans School of Hair Design: its completers carry a median $8,297 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Blue Mountain Community College, a difference of $3,703. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Phagans School of Hair Design, against 30% at Blue Mountain Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Mountain Community College vs Phagans School of Hair Design: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Mountain Community College or Phagans School of Hair Design a better value?
Blue Mountain Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Mountain Community College or Phagans School of Hair Design?
Blue Mountain Community College: $13,095/yr net price after aid versus $16,313/yr at Phagans School of Hair Design — a difference of $3,218 a year, or about $39,062 over four years.
Do Blue Mountain Community College or Phagans School of Hair Design graduates earn more?
Blue Mountain Community College graduates earn a median $38,375 ten years after entry, versus $22,912 at Phagans School of Hair Design — a $15,463 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.