Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College vs Davis & Elkins College: which has better ROI?

Public, Martinsburg WV · vs · Private nonprofit, Elkins WV

Option A Martinsburg, WV

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$4,641
Earnings, 10 years
$39,293
Payback
No payback

Option B Elkins, WV

Davis & Elkins College

Net price / year
$18,273
Earnings, 10 years
$43,411
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Davis & Elkins College comes closer — median earnings $43,411 against a $73,092 total, vs $39,293 at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Ridge Community and Technical CollegeDavis & Elkins College
Net price / yr$4,641$18,273
Total net cost$9,282$73,092
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,293$43,411
Median debt$13,000$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$190,622-$172,072

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community and Technical College or Davis & Elkins College?

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College, at $4,641 a year after aid versus $18,273 — a gap of $13,632 a year, or $63,810 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Ridge Community and Technical College or Davis & Elkins College graduates earn more?

Davis & Elkins College graduates report a median $43,411 ten years after entry, $4,118 more than the $39,293 at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Ridge Community and Technical College or Davis & Elkins College?

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Davis & Elkins College, a difference of $14,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Davis & Elkins College, against 32% at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Ridge Community and Technical College vs Davis & Elkins College: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Ridge Community and Technical College or Davis & Elkins College a better value?
Davis & Elkins College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community and Technical College or Davis & Elkins College?
Blue Ridge Community and Technical College: $4,641/yr net price after aid versus $18,273/yr at Davis & Elkins College — a difference of $13,632 a year, or about $63,810 over four years.
Do Blue Ridge Community and Technical College or Davis & Elkins College graduates earn more?
Davis & Elkins College graduates earn a median $43,411 ten years after entry, versus $39,293 at Blue Ridge Community and Technical College — a $4,118 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.