Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Ridge Community College vs Richard Bland College: which has better ROI?

Public, Weyers Cave VA · vs · Public, South Prince George VA

Option A Weyers Cave, VA

Blue Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$13,997
Earnings, 10 years
$42,644
Payback
No payback

Option B South Prince George, VA

Richard Bland College

Net price / year
$13,045
Earnings, 10 years
$41,452
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Richard Bland College comes closer — median earnings $41,452 against a $26,090 total, vs $42,644 at Blue Ridge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Ridge Community CollegeRichard Bland College
Net price / yr$13,997$13,045
Total net cost$55,988$26,090
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,644$41,452
Median debt$10,409$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,308-$164,250

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community College or Richard Bland College?

Richard Bland College, at $13,045 a year after aid versus $13,997 — a gap of $952 a year, or $29,898 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Ridge Community College or Richard Bland College graduates earn more?

Blue Ridge Community College graduates report a median $42,644 ten years after entry, $1,192 more than the $41,452 at Richard Bland College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Ridge Community College or Richard Bland College?

Blue Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $10,409 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Richard Bland College, a difference of $591. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Blue Ridge Community College, against 9% at Richard Bland College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Ridge Community College vs Richard Bland College: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Ridge Community College or Richard Bland College a better value?
Richard Bland College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community College or Richard Bland College?
Richard Bland College: $13,045/yr net price after aid versus $13,997/yr at Blue Ridge Community College — a difference of $952 a year, or about $29,898 over four years.
Do Blue Ridge Community College or Richard Bland College graduates earn more?
Blue Ridge Community College graduates earn a median $42,644 ten years after entry, versus $41,452 at Richard Bland College — a $1,192 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.