Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Ridge Community College vs University of Virginia's College at Wise: which has better ROI?

Public, Weyers Cave VA · vs · Public, Wise VA

Option A Weyers Cave, VA

Blue Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$13,997
Earnings, 10 years
$42,644
Payback
No payback

Option B Wise, VA

University of Virginia's College at Wise

Net price / year
$9,210
Earnings, 10 years
$45,325
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Virginia's College at Wise comes closer — median earnings $45,325 against a $36,840 total, vs $42,644 at Blue Ridge Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Ridge Community CollegeUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise
Net price / yr$13,997$9,210
Total net cost$55,988$36,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,644$45,325
Median debt$10,409$16,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,308-$97,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community College or University of Virginia's College at Wise?

University of Virginia's College at Wise, at $9,210 a year after aid versus $13,997 — a gap of $4,787 a year, or $19,148 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Ridge Community College or University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates earn more?

University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates report a median $45,325 ten years after entry, $2,681 more than the $42,644 at Blue Ridge Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Ridge Community College or University of Virginia's College at Wise?

Blue Ridge Community College: its completers carry a median $10,409 in federal loans versus $16,750 at University of Virginia's College at Wise, a difference of $6,341. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at University of Virginia's College at Wise, against 40% at Blue Ridge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Ridge Community College vs University of Virginia's College at Wise: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Ridge Community College or University of Virginia's College at Wise a better value?
University of Virginia's College at Wise comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community College or University of Virginia's College at Wise?
University of Virginia's College at Wise: $9,210/yr net price after aid versus $13,997/yr at Blue Ridge Community College — a difference of $4,787 a year, or about $19,148 over four years.
Do Blue Ridge Community College or University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates earn more?
University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates earn a median $45,325 ten years after entry, versus $42,644 at Blue Ridge Community College — a $2,681 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.