Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Blue Ridge Community College vs Wytheville Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Weyers Cave VA · vs · Public, Wytheville VA

Option A Weyers Cave, VA

Blue Ridge Community College

Net price / year
$13,997
Earnings, 10 years
$42,644
Payback
No payback

Option B Wytheville, VA

Wytheville Community College

Net price / year
$4,622
Earnings, 10 years
$34,303
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blue Ridge Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,644 against a $55,988 total, vs $34,303 at Wytheville Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBlue Ridge Community CollegeWytheville Community College
Net price / yr$13,997$4,622
Total net cost$55,988$18,488
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,644$34,303
Median debt$10,409$7,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,308-$299,628

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community College or Wytheville Community College?

Wytheville Community College, at $4,622 a year after aid versus $13,997 — a gap of $9,375 a year, or $37,500 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Blue Ridge Community College or Wytheville Community College graduates earn more?

Blue Ridge Community College graduates report a median $42,644 ten years after entry, $8,341 more than the $34,303 at Wytheville Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Blue Ridge Community College or Wytheville Community College?

Wytheville Community College: its completers carry a median $7,500 in federal loans versus $10,409 at Blue Ridge Community College, a difference of $2,909. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Wytheville Community College, against 40% at Blue Ridge Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Blue Ridge Community College vs Wytheville Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Blue Ridge Community College or Wytheville Community College a better value?
Blue Ridge Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Blue Ridge Community College or Wytheville Community College?
Wytheville Community College: $4,622/yr net price after aid versus $13,997/yr at Blue Ridge Community College — a difference of $9,375 a year, or about $37,500 over four years.
Do Blue Ridge Community College or Wytheville Community College graduates earn more?
Blue Ridge Community College graduates earn a median $42,644 ten years after entry, versus $34,303 at Wytheville Community College — a $8,341 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.