Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bluefield State University vs Davis & Elkins College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bluefield WV · vs · Private nonprofit, Elkins WV

Option A Bluefield, WV

Bluefield State University

Net price / year
$13,684
Earnings, 10 years
$38,217
Payback
No payback

Option B Elkins, WV

Davis & Elkins College

Net price / year
$18,273
Earnings, 10 years
$43,411
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Davis & Elkins College comes closer — median earnings $43,411 against a $73,092 total, vs $38,217 at Bluefield State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBluefield State UniversityDavis & Elkins College
Net price / yr$13,684$18,273
Total net cost$54,736$73,092
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,217$43,411
Median debt$18,250$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$257,596-$172,072

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bluefield State University or Davis & Elkins College?

Bluefield State University, at $13,684 a year after aid versus $18,273 — a gap of $4,589 a year, or $18,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bluefield State University or Davis & Elkins College graduates earn more?

Davis & Elkins College graduates report a median $43,411 ten years after entry, $5,194 more than the $38,217 at Bluefield State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bluefield State University or Davis & Elkins College?

Bluefield State University: its completers carry a median $18,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Davis & Elkins College, a difference of $8,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Davis & Elkins College, against 37% at Bluefield State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bluefield State University vs Davis & Elkins College: frequently asked questions

Is Bluefield State University or Davis & Elkins College a better value?
Davis & Elkins College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bluefield State University or Davis & Elkins College?
Bluefield State University: $13,684/yr net price after aid versus $18,273/yr at Davis & Elkins College — a difference of $4,589 a year, or about $18,356 over four years.
Do Bluefield State University or Davis & Elkins College graduates earn more?
Davis & Elkins College graduates earn a median $43,411 ten years after entry, versus $38,217 at Bluefield State University — a $5,194 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.