Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bluefield State University vs West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown: which has better ROI?

Public, Bluefield WV · vs · Private for-profit, Morgantown WV

Option A Bluefield, WV

Bluefield State University

Net price / year
$13,684
Earnings, 10 years
$38,217
Payback
No payback

Option B Morgantown, WV

West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown

Net price / year
$15,520
Earnings, 10 years
$31,912
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bluefield State University comes closer — median earnings $38,217 against a $54,736 total, vs $31,912 at West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBluefield State UniversityWest Virginia Junior College-Morgantown
Net price / yr$13,684$15,520
Total net cost$54,736$31,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,217$31,912
Median debt$18,250$9,881
Payback——
20-year net return-$257,596-$360,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bluefield State University or West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown?

Bluefield State University, at $13,684 a year after aid versus $15,520 — a gap of $1,836 a year, or $23,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bluefield State University or West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown graduates earn more?

Bluefield State University graduates report a median $38,217 ten years after entry, $6,305 more than the $31,912 at West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bluefield State University or West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown?

West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown: its completers carry a median $9,881 in federal loans versus $18,250 at Bluefield State University, a difference of $8,369. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown, against 37% at Bluefield State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bluefield State University vs West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown: frequently asked questions

Is Bluefield State University or West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown a better value?
Bluefield State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bluefield State University or West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown?
Bluefield State University: $13,684/yr net price after aid versus $15,520/yr at West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown — a difference of $1,836 a year, or about $23,696 over four years.
Do Bluefield State University or West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown graduates earn more?
Bluefield State University graduates earn a median $38,217 ten years after entry, versus $31,912 at West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown — a $6,305 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.