Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bluffton University vs Defiance College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bluffton OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Defiance OH

Option A Bluffton, OH

Bluffton University

Net price / year
$19,943
Earnings, 10 years
$49,547
Payback
67.2 yrs

Option B Defiance, OH

Defiance College

Net price / year
$26,337
Earnings, 10 years
$49,351
Payback
106.3 yrs
The verdict

Bluffton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $79,772 in 67.2 years versus 106.3 years at Defiance College, on median earnings of $49,547 vs $49,351 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBluffton UniversityDefiance College
Net price / yr$19,943$26,337
Total net cost$79,772$105,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,547$49,351
Median debt$27,000$26,813
Payback67.2 yrs106.3 yrs
20-year net return-$56,032-$85,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bluffton University or Defiance College?

Bluffton University, at $19,943 a year after aid versus $26,337 — a gap of $6,394 a year, or $25,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bluffton University or Defiance College graduates earn more?

Bluffton University graduates report a median $49,547 ten years after entry, $196 more than the $49,351 at Defiance College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bluffton University or Defiance College?

Defiance College: its completers carry a median $26,813 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Bluffton University, a difference of $187. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Bluffton University, against 31% at Defiance College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bluffton University vs Defiance College: frequently asked questions

Is Bluffton University or Defiance College a better value?
Bluffton University. It clears its $79,772 net cost in about 67.2 years versus 106.3 years at Defiance College, on median earnings of $49,547 vs $49,351 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bluffton University or Defiance College?
Bluffton University: $19,943/yr net price after aid versus $26,337/yr at Defiance College — a difference of $6,394 a year, or about $25,576 over four years.
Do Bluffton University or Defiance College graduates earn more?
Bluffton University graduates earn a median $49,547 ten years after entry, versus $49,351 at Defiance College — a $196 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.