Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bob Jones University vs Newberry College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Greenville SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Newberry SC

Option A Greenville, SC

Bob Jones University

Net price / year
$16,641
Earnings, 10 years
$44,354
Payback
No payback

Option B Newberry, SC

Newberry College

Net price / year
$21,656
Earnings, 10 years
$48,040
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Newberry College comes closer — median earnings $48,040 against a $86,624 total, vs $44,354 at Bob Jones University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBob Jones UniversityNewberry College
Net price / yr$16,641$21,656
Total net cost$66,564$86,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,354$48,040
Median debt$16,585$26,805
Payback——
20-year net return-$146,684-$93,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bob Jones University or Newberry College?

Bob Jones University, at $16,641 a year after aid versus $21,656 — a gap of $5,015 a year, or $20,060 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bob Jones University or Newberry College graduates earn more?

Newberry College graduates report a median $48,040 ten years after entry, $3,686 more than the $44,354 at Bob Jones University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bob Jones University or Newberry College?

Bob Jones University: its completers carry a median $16,585 in federal loans versus $26,805 at Newberry College, a difference of $10,220. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Bob Jones University, against 45% at Newberry College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bob Jones University vs Newberry College: frequently asked questions

Is Bob Jones University or Newberry College a better value?
Newberry College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bob Jones University or Newberry College?
Bob Jones University: $16,641/yr net price after aid versus $21,656/yr at Newberry College — a difference of $5,015 a year, or about $20,060 over four years.
Do Bob Jones University or Newberry College graduates earn more?
Newberry College graduates earn a median $48,040 ten years after entry, versus $44,354 at Bob Jones University — a $3,686 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.