Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bossier Parish Community College vs Southern University at Shreveport: which has better ROI?

Public, Bossier City LA · vs · Public, Shreveport LA

Option A Bossier City, LA

Bossier Parish Community College

Net price / year
$10,706
Earnings, 10 years
$34,502
Payback
No payback

Option B Shreveport, LA

Southern University at Shreveport

Net price / year
$11,049
Earnings, 10 years
$33,099
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bossier Parish Community College comes closer — median earnings $34,502 against a $42,824 total, vs $33,099 at Southern University at Shreveport. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBossier Parish Community CollegeSouthern University at Shreveport
Net price / yr$10,706$11,049
Total net cost$42,824$22,098
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,502$33,099
Median debt$17,500$18,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$319,984-$327,318

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bossier Parish Community College or Southern University at Shreveport?

Bossier Parish Community College, at $10,706 a year after aid versus $11,049 — a gap of $343 a year, or $20,726 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bossier Parish Community College or Southern University at Shreveport graduates earn more?

Bossier Parish Community College graduates report a median $34,502 ten years after entry, $1,403 more than the $33,099 at Southern University at Shreveport. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bossier Parish Community College or Southern University at Shreveport?

Bossier Parish Community College: its completers carry a median $17,500 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Southern University at Shreveport, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

15% of students finish at Bossier Parish Community College, against 10% at Southern University at Shreveport. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bossier Parish Community College vs Southern University at Shreveport: frequently asked questions

Is Bossier Parish Community College or Southern University at Shreveport a better value?
Bossier Parish Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bossier Parish Community College or Southern University at Shreveport?
Bossier Parish Community College: $10,706/yr net price after aid versus $11,049/yr at Southern University at Shreveport — a difference of $343 a year, or about $20,726 over four years.
Do Bossier Parish Community College or Southern University at Shreveport graduates earn more?
Bossier Parish Community College graduates earn a median $34,502 ten years after entry, versus $33,099 at Southern University at Shreveport — a $1,403 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.