Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bossier Parish Community College vs University of New Orleans: which has better ROI?

Public, Bossier City LA · vs · Public, New Orleans LA

Option A Bossier City, LA

Bossier Parish Community College

Net price / year
$10,706
Earnings, 10 years
$34,502
Payback
No payback

Option B New Orleans, LA

University of New Orleans

Net price / year
$12,384
Earnings, 10 years
$47,872
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of New Orleans comes closer — median earnings $47,872 against a $49,536 total, vs $34,502 at Bossier Parish Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBossier Parish Community CollegeUniversity of New Orleans
Net price / yr$10,706$12,384
Total net cost$42,824$49,536
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,502$47,872
Median debt$17,500$18,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$319,984-$59,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bossier Parish Community College or University of New Orleans?

Bossier Parish Community College, at $10,706 a year after aid versus $12,384 — a gap of $1,678 a year, or $6,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bossier Parish Community College or University of New Orleans graduates earn more?

University of New Orleans graduates report a median $47,872 ten years after entry, $13,370 more than the $34,502 at Bossier Parish Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bossier Parish Community College or University of New Orleans?

Bossier Parish Community College: its completers carry a median $17,500 in federal loans versus $18,750 at University of New Orleans, a difference of $1,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

38% of students finish at University of New Orleans, against 15% at Bossier Parish Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bossier Parish Community College vs University of New Orleans: frequently asked questions

Is Bossier Parish Community College or University of New Orleans a better value?
University of New Orleans comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bossier Parish Community College or University of New Orleans?
Bossier Parish Community College: $10,706/yr net price after aid versus $12,384/yr at University of New Orleans — a difference of $1,678 a year, or about $6,712 over four years.
Do Bossier Parish Community College or University of New Orleans graduates earn more?
University of New Orleans graduates earn a median $47,872 ten years after entry, versus $34,502 at Bossier Parish Community College — a $13,370 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.