Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Boston University vs Amherst College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Amherst MA

Option A Boston, MA

Boston University

Net price / year
$24,402
Earnings, 10 years
$83,238
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Amherst, MA

Amherst College

Net price / year
$23,367
Earnings, 10 years
$77,644
Payback
3.2 yrs
The verdict

Boston University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,608 in 2.8 years versus 3.2 years at Amherst College, on median earnings of $83,238 vs $77,644 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBoston UniversityAmherst College
Net price / yr$24,402$23,367
Total net cost$97,608$93,468
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,238$77,644
Median debt$23,250$13,740
Payback2.8 yrs3.2 yrs
20-year net return$599,952$492,212

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Boston University or Amherst College?

Amherst College, at $23,367 a year after aid versus $24,402 — a gap of $1,035 a year, or $4,140 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Boston University or Amherst College graduates earn more?

Boston University graduates report a median $83,238 ten years after entry, $5,594 more than the $77,644 at Amherst College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Boston University or Amherst College?

Amherst College: its completers carry a median $13,740 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Boston University, a difference of $9,510. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Amherst College, against 89% at Boston University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Boston University vs Amherst College: frequently asked questions

Is Boston University or Amherst College a better value?
Boston University. It clears its $97,608 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 3.2 years at Amherst College, on median earnings of $83,238 vs $77,644 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Boston University or Amherst College?
Amherst College: $23,367/yr net price after aid versus $24,402/yr at Boston University — a difference of $1,035 a year, or about $4,140 over four years.
Do Boston University or Amherst College graduates earn more?
Boston University graduates earn a median $83,238 ten years after entry, versus $77,644 at Amherst College — a $5,594 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.