Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Boston University vs Middlesex Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Public, Bedford MA

Option A Boston, MA

Boston University

Net price / year
$24,402
Earnings, 10 years
$83,238
Payback
2.8 yrs

Option B Bedford, MA

Middlesex Community College

Net price / year
$2,624
Earnings, 10 years
$50,651
Payback
2.3 yrs
The verdict

Middlesex Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $5,248 in 2.3 years versus 2.8 years at Boston University, on median earnings of $50,651 vs $83,238 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBoston UniversityMiddlesex Community College
Net price / yr$24,402$2,624
Total net cost$97,608$5,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,238$50,651
Median debt$23,250$7,291
Payback2.8 yrs2.3 yrs
20-year net return$599,952$40,572

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Boston University or Middlesex Community College?

Middlesex Community College, at $2,624 a year after aid versus $24,402 — a gap of $21,778 a year, or $92,360 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Boston University or Middlesex Community College graduates earn more?

Boston University graduates report a median $83,238 ten years after entry, $32,587 more than the $50,651 at Middlesex Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Boston University or Middlesex Community College?

Middlesex Community College: its completers carry a median $7,291 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Boston University, a difference of $15,959. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Boston University, against 23% at Middlesex Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Boston University vs Middlesex Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Boston University or Middlesex Community College a better value?
Middlesex Community College. It clears its $5,248 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 2.8 years at Boston University, on median earnings of $50,651 vs $83,238 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Boston University or Middlesex Community College?
Middlesex Community College: $2,624/yr net price after aid versus $24,402/yr at Boston University — a difference of $21,778 a year, or about $92,360 over four years.
Do Boston University or Middlesex Community College graduates earn more?
Boston University graduates earn a median $83,238 ten years after entry, versus $50,651 at Middlesex Community College — a $32,587 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.