Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bowdoin College vs Bates College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Brunswick ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Lewiston ME

Option A Brunswick, ME

Bowdoin College

Net price / year
$14,398
Earnings, 10 years
$82,735
Payback
1.7 yrs

Option B Lewiston, ME

Bates College

Net price / year
$29,351
Earnings, 10 years
$69,498
Payback
5.6 yrs
The verdict

Bowdoin College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,592 in 1.7 years versus 5.6 years at Bates College, on median earnings of $82,735 vs $69,498 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBowdoin CollegeBates College
Net price / yr$14,398$29,351
Total net cost$57,592$117,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,735$69,498
Median debt$18,500$14,275
Payback1.7 yrs5.6 yrs
20-year net return$629,908$305,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bowdoin College or Bates College?

Bowdoin College, at $14,398 a year after aid versus $29,351 — a gap of $14,953 a year, or $59,812 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bowdoin College or Bates College graduates earn more?

Bowdoin College graduates report a median $82,735 ten years after entry, $13,237 more than the $69,498 at Bates College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bowdoin College or Bates College?

Bates College: its completers carry a median $14,275 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Bowdoin College, a difference of $4,225. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

95% of students finish at Bowdoin College, against 90% at Bates College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bowdoin College vs Bates College: frequently asked questions

Is Bowdoin College or Bates College a better value?
Bowdoin College. It clears its $57,592 net cost in about 1.7 years versus 5.6 years at Bates College, on median earnings of $82,735 vs $69,498 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bowdoin College or Bates College?
Bowdoin College: $14,398/yr net price after aid versus $29,351/yr at Bates College — a difference of $14,953 a year, or about $59,812 over four years.
Do Bowdoin College or Bates College graduates earn more?
Bowdoin College graduates earn a median $82,735 ten years after entry, versus $69,498 at Bates College — a $13,237 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.