Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bowdoin College vs Maine College of Health Professions: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Brunswick ME · vs · Private nonprofit, Lewiston ME

Option A Brunswick, ME

Bowdoin College

Net price / year
$14,398
Earnings, 10 years
$82,735
Payback
1.7 yrs

Option B Lewiston, ME

Maine College of Health Professions

Net price / year
$26,312
Earnings, 10 years
$79,840
Payback
1.7 yrs
The verdict

Bowdoin College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,592 in 1.7 years versus 1.7 years at Maine College of Health Professions, on median earnings of $82,735 vs $79,840 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBowdoin CollegeMaine College of Health Professions
Net price / yr$14,398$26,312
Total net cost$57,592$52,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,735$79,840
Median debt$18,500$15,250
Payback1.7 yrs1.7 yrs
20-year net return$629,908$576,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bowdoin College or Maine College of Health Professions?

Bowdoin College, at $14,398 a year after aid versus $26,312 — a gap of $11,914 a year, or $4,968 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bowdoin College or Maine College of Health Professions graduates earn more?

Bowdoin College graduates report a median $82,735 ten years after entry, $2,895 more than the $79,840 at Maine College of Health Professions. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bowdoin College or Maine College of Health Professions?

Maine College of Health Professions: its completers carry a median $15,250 in federal loans versus $18,500 at Bowdoin College, a difference of $3,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

95% of students finish at Bowdoin College, against 67% at Maine College of Health Professions. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bowdoin College vs Maine College of Health Professions: frequently asked questions

Is Bowdoin College or Maine College of Health Professions a better value?
Bowdoin College. It clears its $57,592 net cost in about 1.7 years versus 1.7 years at Maine College of Health Professions, on median earnings of $82,735 vs $79,840 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Bowdoin College or Maine College of Health Professions?
Bowdoin College: $14,398/yr net price after aid versus $26,312/yr at Maine College of Health Professions — a difference of $11,914 a year, or about $4,968 over four years.
Do Bowdoin College or Maine College of Health Professions graduates earn more?
Bowdoin College graduates earn a median $82,735 ten years after entry, versus $79,840 at Maine College of Health Professions — a $2,895 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.